Men's Track & Field

Track Opens Outdoor Season at Black & Gold Invitational Saturday

Track Opens Outdoor Season at Black & Gold Invitational Saturday

The Central Connecticut track and field team opens the 2018 outdoor season on Saturday at the third annual Black & Gold Invitational at Bryant University in Smithfield, RI. The meet will welcome 12 schools to the Bulldog Track & Field Complex.

Events are slated to begin at 10:30 a.m. Live stats can be found here.

After having stellar indoor women's seasons, sophomore Megan Brawner and juniors Dawn Hubbell will lead CCSU in the 1,500 meter run. Senior Brittany Mendelson will begin her senior season at Bryant in the 5,000 meter run. Hurdle specialists senior Melissa Wolliston and junior Sierra Nesmith will compete in the 100 meter hurdles for the Blue Devils.

The four-time Northeast Conference champion men's team will send their standout seniors, Sam Borecki, Tyler Latham, Kyle Welch, Austin Trainor and newcomer Darryn Horner along with 17 other athletes to the invitational.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Time Event 
 10 a.m.  Senior Recognition and National Anthem
 10:15 a.m. Unseeded 5,000m
 10:30 a.m.

Women's Javelin followed by Men's Javelin

  Men's Hammer, followed by Women's Hammer
 11 a.m. Women's and Men's Long Jump (concurrent), followed by Triple Jump
  Men's High Jump, followed by Women's High Jump
 

Men's Pole Vault, followed by Women's Pole Vault 

  Anthony T. McAndrews, Jr. Memorial Men's Discus Throw followed by Women's Discus (after the conclusion of the Hammer)
  Women's Shot Put, followed by Anthony J. Fasano, Jr. Memorial Men's Shot Put (after the conclusion of the Javelin) 
11:30 a.m. (Women followed by men in all events)
  Class of '81 Women's 3000 Meter Steeple Chase, followed by The Shawn Nassaney Men's 3,000 Meter Steeple Chase
  4x100 Meter Relay followed by the Dibella-Fitzgerald-O'Connor-Engel Men's 4x100m Relay
  The Roy Lapidus & Coach Reinhardt Women's 1500 Meter followed by the Bryant Senior Distance Runners Robbie and Ryan 1,500 Meter
  100-meter hurdles followed by 100-meter hurdles
  400-Meter followed by The Farrar Men's 400-Meter
  100-Meter 
  Women's 800 Meters followed by the Smackdown vs. RAW Men's 800 Meter
  400-Meter Hurdles
  200-Meter followed by The Tom O'Connor '11 Men's 200 Meter 
  Seeded 5,000-Meter followed by The Blake Fenwick '15 Men's 5,000 Meter
  The Lodge Family Women's 4 x 800 followed by the men's 4x800
  Hall of Fame Women's 4x400 Meter Relay followed by the Greigre & Brennan Champion Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
PrestoSports